DARAG FÖRSÄKRING AB – PRIVACY NOTICE

1.  Introduction

DARAG Försäkring AB (tidigare Ikano Försäkring AB) (“DARAG“, “we” or “us“) collects and processes information about you as a policy holder pursuant to this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice“). This privacy notice sets out inter alia which categories of data we collect and for which purposes it is processed, as well as your rights connected to the processing of your personal data.

Throughout this Privacy Notice the term “processing” is used which covers all activities involving your personal data, including collecting, handling, storing, sharing, accessing, using, transferring and disposing of information.

“Personal Data” shall mean any information that directly or indirectly relates to an identified or identifiable person.

In addition to the Personal Data that we collect directly from you, we collect Personal Data from inter alia public sources.

 

2.  Purposes of the Processing of Your Personal Data

 2.1 .  Administration for subscribing for an insurance etc.

DARAG may process your Personal Data for the purpose of entering into an insurance agreement with you. This includes processing your Personal Data inter alia by setting up your insurance profile. Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

Category of Personal Data
  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Personal identity number (sw. Personnummer)
  • Bank account, if direct debit (sw. autogiro)
  • Coinsurer’s name and personal identity number (if any)
  • Description of property (sw. Fastighetsbeteckning) if insured against latent defects (sw. dolda fel)
  • Name, address and personal identity number of person liable for payment of fees (if other than the policy holder)

The Personal Data is processed on this basis in order to enter into an insurance agreement with you and in order to fulfil our legal obligations in the business of insurance. We may process information about your health in order to establish your rights under the insurance.

 2.2.  Administration of settlement of claims

We will process your Personal Data for the purpose of administrating settlement of claims, which includes the investigation and assessment of the claim, sending you questions, storing and compilation of your answers to our questions as well as producing statistics on basis of inter alia the answers you provide. Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

Category of Personal Data
  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Personal identity number (sw. Personnummer)
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Information about the claim, and settlement of claims
  • Bank account details for settlement

The Personal Data is processed on this basis to fulfil our insurance agreement with you and in order to provide settlement of claims pursuant to the insurance agreement. We may process information about your health in order to establish your rights under the insurance.

The Personal Data will be aggregated within this purpose for statistics to assess inter alia the insurance risk and premium.

2.3.  Administrating invoicing

We process your Personal Data in order to send out invoices, including collection of debts and claims. Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

Category of Personal Data
  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Personal identity number (sw. Personnummer)
  • Information of charges
  • Information of late payments
  • Bank account, if direct debit (sw. autogiro)

The Personal Data is processed on this basis for our legitimate interest in conducting invoicing and assuring that we receive payment in accordance with the invoice.

2.4.  Sending Newsletters

We process your Personal Data in order to send newsletters to you. Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

Category of Personal Data
  • Name
  • E-mail address

The Personal Data is processed on this basis in order to perform our agreement to provide our newsletters to you if you gave signed up to our newsletter. We will process your Personal Data for this purpose as long as you subscribe for our newsletters. In each and every newsletter you will be given the option to opt-out from further newsletters.

2.5.  Produce Statistics

We process your Personal Data in order to produce statistics. Personal Data processed for this purposes include:

Category of Personal Data
  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Personal identity number (sw. Personnummer)
  • Claims
  • Payments of settled claims

The Personal Data is processed on this basis due to our legitimate interest in producing insurance statistics for business-, products- and method developments. We will process your Personal Data for this purpose as long as the statistics is aggregated and produced and will then be erased.

2.6.  Compliance with legal obligations

We process your Personal Data in order to comply with our legal obligations such as bookkeeping- and accounting obligations as well as obligations under data protection laws. Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

Category of Personal Data
All information that is collected and necessary for fulfilling each legal obligation.

The Personal Data is processed on this basis for fulfilling our legal obligations.

2.7.  Exercise and defend legal claims

We process your Personal Data, if necessary, in order to conduct or defend legal claims inter alia in disputes or court proceedings. Personal Data processed for these purposes include:

Category of Personal Data
All information that is necessary for establishing, conducting or defending legal claims inter alia contact information and communications with you.

The Personal Data is processed on this basis due to our legitimate interest of establishing, exercising and defending legal claims.

 

3. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

DARAG may disclose Personal Data processed for the purposes set forth in section 2 above to other companies in Sweden and in countries outside of the EU/EES. Such recipients may be located in countries outside the EU/EEA. All transfers outside of EU/EES will be under adequate protection to enable the transfer outside the EU/EES, in accordance with applicable laws. Upon your request, we will furnish you with a complete list of the countries located outside of the EU/EES to which your Personal Data may be transferred. You are also entitled to receive information of the protection measures conducted by DARAG in order to safeguard that the transfers outside the EU/EES is legal.

3.1.  Data processors

  • Companies that conduct settlement of claims
  • Companies that supply with IT-solutions for e-mail dispatch
  • Companies that supply IT-solutions for financials, accounting and invoicing
  • Companies that supply operational services to the websiste of DARAG

3.2. Other controllers of Personal Data

Recipients Purpose of the transfer Legal ground
Credit rating agencies Conduct credit ratings Legitimate intrest of DARAG to conduct creadit ratings of new policy

 

Governmental bodies Fulfil legal requirements Legal requirement
External advisors Transfer to third party advisors, such as law firms, accounting firms or similar advisors to handle legal requirements or to process or defend legal claims. Legal requirement or legitimate interest to process or defend legal claims.

 

Cours, opposing parties Process or defend legal claims legitimate interest to process or defend legal claims
Judical authorities, such as the police Fulfil legal requirements Legal requirement

 

4.  Retention Periods of Your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data as long as it is necessary for the purpose under which it was collected. We usually use these criteria to determine the retention period: (i) the term of the insurance; (ii) the term of the legal requirement to retain the Personal Data (such as for bookkeeping reasons); (iii) as long as we need the information in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims (during periods of limitations), and (iv) as long as there are any other real and legitimate business interest.

 

5.  Your Rights

Please note that your rights may be restricted, for example if the right to access would risk our rights to be prejudiced.

5.1.  Right of rectification

DARAG will take steps in accordance with the applicable legislation to keep your Personal Data accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you identify that any Personal Data related to you is inadequate, incomplete or incorrect, you are entitled to have the Personal Data corrected.

5.2.  Right to objection

If the processing of your personal data is based on a balancing of interests and you deem that your integrity interest overrides DARAG’s legitimate interest to process your Personal Data, you may, on grounds related to your particular situation, object to the processing by contacting DARAG on the contact details set out below, in which case DARAG must have a compelling reason in order to continue to process the Personal Data for the relevant purpose.

You are also entitled to object to processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

5.3.  Right to erasure

Under certain circumstances, such as when you have revoked you previously given consent and there is no other legal ground available for DARAG to process your Personal Data, you may request to have your Personal Data erased.

5.4.  Right to restriction

You are under certain circumstances entitled to restrict the processing of your Personal Data to only comprise storage of the Personal Data, e.g. during the time when DARAG assesses whether you are entitled to have Personal Data erased.

5.5.  Right to access

You are entitled to obtain a confirmation from DARAG as to whether your Personal Data are being processed by DARAG and, if so, access to the Personal Data and the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of Personal Data processed;
  • the recipients of Personal Data (in particular in countries outside EU/EEA);
  • the envisaged time during which the Personal Data will be processed;
  • information about the rights stated herein;
  • information about the source from which the Personal Data are collected; and
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

Moreover, you are upon your request entitled to receive your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format.

5.6.  Right to data portability

When Personal Data is processed on the basis of your consent or on the basis that the processing is necessary in order to perform under a contract with you, and provided that the Personal Data have been provided or generated by you, you are entitled to receive a copy of your Personal Data in a common machine-readable format.

5.7.  Right to revoke consent

If you have provided your consent to any processing, you are at all times entitled to revoke your consent by contacting DARAG on the contact details set forth below

5.8.  Complaints to the supervisory authority

You are welcome to contact us with any enquiries and complaints that you may have regarding the processing of your Personal Data. You are also entitled to lodge complaints pertaining to the processing of your Personal Data to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

 

6.  Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your Personal Data, please contact DARAG on the contact details set forth below.

DARAG Försäkring AB (former Ikano Försäkring AB)

Reg. nr. 516401-8227
P.O. Box 1202
172 24 Sundbyberg

08-506 597 00

Forsakring@darag.se

 

DARAG has appointed a data protection officer, Michael Segage Lundsten, who can be contacted on e-mail: michael.segage-lundsten@darag.se

 

* * * *